Award Recipients

Each Section has a unique award systems that is relevant to the corresponding age group. In Joey Scouts, due to the age group, the award scheme is based solely on partipation but from Cub Scouts to Rover Scouts these schemes (whilst sectional program facilitates the programs)require dedication and individual drive and determination to achieve the top prize. We are lucky in our Group that we have had many Youth Members achieve high accolades in their respective Sections and the awards available for each Section are as follows (click on the appropriate Section to view our awardees):

Joey Scouts - The Promise Challenge

The Promise Challenge
Awardee Name Year Awarded
Tyson Brokenshire 2010
Winona Dougan 2010
Jayden Paul 2010

(Back to top)

Cub Scouts - The Grey Wolf Award

The Grey Wolf Award
Awardee Name Year Awarded
Christopher Roberts* 2001
Ryan Forsyth* 2003
Michael Lee* 2004
Nicholas Roberts 2005
Matthew Atkins 2006
Brendan Burns 2006
Timothy Lee 2006
Davis Tabrett 2007
Mitchell Harvey 2008
Ben Morgan 2008
Adam Shaw 2008
Sarah Austin 2009
Luke Atkins 2009
Andrew Chamberlain 2009
Thomas Hauser 2009
Luke McCallum 2009
Christina Walker 2009
Aiden Wilson 2009
Lois Jackson 2010
Bailie Norris 2010
Lucas Palmer 2010
Benjamin Priddle 2010

*These Cub Scouts earnt the Yellow Cord Award

(Back to top)

Scouts - The Australian Scout Medallion

The Australian Scout Medallion
Awardee Name Year Awarded
Christopher Roberts 2005
Ryan Forsyth 2008
Michael Lee 2008
Nicholas Roberts 2009
Brendan Burns 2010

(Back to top)

Venturer Scouts - The Queen's Scout Award

The Queen's Scout Award
Awardee Name Year Awarded
Andrew Harrison 1993
Adam Spinks 1993
Nathan Huet 1996
Ben Jenkins 1997
Dean Spinks 1998
Matthew Fisher 1999
Michael Sattler 1999
Jonothan Cann 2000
Tristen Jenkins 2000
Andrew Major 2000
Sarah Townsend 2000
Shari Cunningham 2002
Wade Gelders 2002
Alan Burt 2003

(Back to top)

Rover Scouts - The Baden-Powell Award

The Baden-Powell Award
Awardee Name Year Awarded
Matthew Fisher 2008

(Back to top)

Leaders and Adult Members

The Gilwell Scarf and Wood Badge Award
Awardee Name Award Presented Year Awarded
Gary Cunningham 5 Year Service Decoration 2005
Gary Cunningham Certificate of Merit 2007
Gary Cunningham 10 Year Service Decoration 2010
Rhonda Cunningham 5 Year Service Decoration 2003
Rhonda Cunningham Silver Arrowhead 2007
Rhonda Cunningham 10 Year Service Decoration 2008
Rhonda Cunningham Wood Badge
Shari Cunningham 5 year Service Decoration 2010
Shari Cunningham Wood Badge 2010
Lorraine Burza 5 Year Service Decoration 1999
Lorraine Burza 10 Year Service Decoration 2004
Lorraine Burza Silver Arrowhead 2005
Lorraine Burza 15 Year Service Decoration 2009
Lorraine Burza Silver Wattle 2010
Lorrain Burza Wood Badge
Tina Hauser 5 Year Service Decoration 2005
Tina Hauser Silver Arrowhead 2007
Tina Hauser 10 Year Service Decoration 2010
Tina Hauser Wood Badge
Kathy Lee 5 Year Service Decoration 2010
Wendy Roberts 5 Year Service Decoration 2005
Wendy Roberts Certificate of Merit 2007
Wendy Roberts 10 Year Service Decoration 2010
Gary Warren 25 Years Service Decoration 2010
Gary Warren Silver Koala 2010
Gary Warren Wood Badge

(Back to top)